|
Sie benötigen einen Flash-Player als Browser-Plugin. Ein solches Plugin bekommen Sie auf hht://www.macromedia.com/software/flashplayer/
|
![]() |
|
![]() |
![]()
Jojoba is a desert bush native to the Sonora Desert regions of Mexico, California and Arizona. The native Americans in the north of Mexico have traditionally used Jojoba Oil for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. The so-called “oil” of the brown Jojoba nut is actually a liquid wax or wax ester. The wax is contained in the seeds and tissues of the silvery-green leaves. It protects the plant from drying out in extreme temperatures, and it is an ideal skin moisturiser.
The cultivation of Jojoba is very beneficial for the environment. Over the last 20 years, this agricultural development supported the re-greening of about 7,000 hectares of desert areas.
Argentina produces almost half of the world’s Jojoba harvest. Weleda also taps into this source, receiving organic Jojoba Oil from several different Argentinian cooperatives. About 100 kilometers north of La Rioja, endless rows of Jojoba bushes, growing on separate lots ranging from 50 to 100 hectares each, gleam in the sun. Tall hedges protect against wind erosion in the sparse landscape. In order to ensure a successful cultivation, two environmental characteristics are vital: In the wintertime the temperatures cannot drop below two degrees Celsius, and in the summer, there must always be enough water for the roots of the plant, which can grow up to five meters long.
The young Jojoba plants are grown from cuttings and planted in the fields after about six months. After another three years have passed, these plants can be harvested for the first time. The Jojoba seeds are harvested by hand and then pressed. One kilo of the seeds makes one-half liter of oil. Since Jojoba Oil is actually a wax, unlike traditional plant oils, it remains fresh without any preservatives for a long period of time. |
![]() |

